Featured Posts

Do we have to write our own vows?

A very common question that I am asked and the short answer is no! Not if you don't want to.


As far as a legal ceremony goes, there are legal words that a couple must say.


These are written in the Marriage Act 1961 and are as follows:-


Under Section 45 - Form of Ceremony - (2)


“I call upon the persons here present to witness that I, A.B. (or C.D.), take thee, C.D. (or A.B.), to be my lawful wedded wife (or husband, or spouse)”;


After that a couple can say their own vows, or vows that I supply as examples.


Your wedding ceremony should reflect you and your lives to that point.




Recent Posts
Archive
Search By Tags
Follow Us
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Twitter Basic Square
  • Google+ Basic Square